SunnysideTaxi of Hudson

Sunnyside Taxi of Hudson: 24/7 taxi in Hudson, NY. Ride now or schedule ahead.

Services

Hudson first · station → 7th St Park

Hudson station Promenade Hill Hudson Hall City Hall 7th Street Park Columbia Memorial

Hudson's 24/7 hometown taxi

Sunnyside Taxi of Hudson is a local taxi in Hudson, New York, running 24/7. We start where Hudson does, from the waterfront and the Amtrak station up Warren Street to 7th Street Park, and go wherever you need: Catskill, Kingston, Poughkeepsie, Albany, the airports, and all the way to New York City.

How it works

  1. 1

    Tell us where and when

    Pickup, drop-off, and Now or a scheduled time. Add notes for the driver.

  2. 2

    Dispatch confirms by text

    Someone at Sunnyside Taxi texts you to confirm your pickup.

  3. 3

    Ride with Sunnyside Taxi

    Your driver meets you at the pickup.

Rates and hours

Hours: Available 24/7 on request

Flat fares to and from Hudson:
Around Hudson$20
Catskill$30
Chatham$35
Albany airport (ALB)$100
LaGuardia airport (LGA)$420
Manhattan$420
JFK airport$440
Newark airport (EWR)$440

Flat prices include tolls and are the same in either direction. Each covers one traveler with everyday luggage, minimal waiting, and no extra stops.

Comparable to Uber & Lyft

Payment: Cash, Zelle, Venmo, and Cash App

Questions

Is my ride booked when I tap Request pickup?

Not yet. Dispatch texts you to confirm. If you need a ride right away, calling is fastest.

Are you open 24 hours?

Yes. Available 24/7 on request. For early flights and late trains, schedule ahead so a driver is set.

Can I book ahead?

Yes. Choose Schedule and pick a day and time. Airport and New York City trips are best booked ahead.

Where does the taxi wait at the Hudson Amtrak station?

Across the street from the station, by Kitty's Market. Tap Train and we'll fill in Hudson station as your pickup; add your train number in the notes. If your train runs late, that's fine, just let your driver know. More on Amtrak pickups

Is there Uber in Hudson, NY?

Uber and Lyft both work in Hudson, but drivers are scarce, so a car isn't always there, especially late at night, early in the morning, or when a train pulls in. Sunnyside Taxi is a local taxi that runs 24/7, and you can book ahead. Uber and Lyft in Hudson

How much is a taxi from Hudson to JFK?

$440 flat to JFK, $420 to LaGuardia, and $440 to Newark, tolls included, and the same for the ride back. Manhattan is $420. Airport rides from Hudson

Which airport is closest to Hudson?

Albany International (ALB), about an hour north. A taxi there is $100 flat. Albany airport rides

How far do you go?

Around Hudson first, and out to Catskill, Chatham, Kingston, Poughkeepsie, Albany, the airports (ALB, SWF, LGA, JFK, EWR), and New York City.

Do you do deliveries?

Yes. Tap Delivery and tell us what we're picking up in the notes box.

How much does a taxi in Hudson cost?

$20 for a ride around Hudson, $30 to Catskill, and $35 to Chatham. Other towns are priced by distance. Flat prices include tolls and are the same in either direction. Each covers one traveler with everyday luggage, minimal waiting, and no extra stops. For anywhere else, call or text (518) 291-8778 for a quote.

How can I pay?

Cash, Zelle, Venmo, and Cash App

Need a ride?